CHARACTERISTICS of ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

  1. Overall Athletic Participation and Achievement
  2. Athlete's motivation for being involved in Sports
  3. Leadership
  4. Recognition to Valley Christian Schools
  5. Sportsmanship
  6. Attitude and Effort
  7. Special Attributes
  8. Individual or Team Accomplishment
  9. GPA, Class Rank, Citizenship
  10. Demonstration of Christ-like character

2015-2016 Athlete of the Year

6th Grade Girl:   Audrey Le
7th Grade Girl:   Jayden Soukoulis
8th Grade Girl:   Fallon Dexheimer
6th Grade Boy:  Liam Higgins
7th Grade Boy:  Nicholas Alvarez
8th Grade Boy:  Jack McGrew

2014-2015 Athlete of the Year

6th Grade Girl:   Oliva Brown
7th Grade Girl:   Fallon Dexheimer
8th Grade Girl:   Kayla Nanez (three-time winner)
6th Grade Boy:  Chase Laubach
7th Grade Boy:  Jack McGrew (two-time winner)
8th Grade Boy:  Ryan Nave

2013-2014 Athlete of the Year

6th Grade Girl: Emily Hidalgo
7th Grade Girl: Kayla Nanez (two-time winner)
8th Grade Girl: Oryann Addison (two-time winner)
6th Grade Boy:  Jack McGrew
7th Grade Boy: Elijah Dominguez
8th Grade Boy: AJ Baldwin

2012-2013 Athlete of the Year

6th Grade Girl: Kayla Nanez
7th Grade Girl: Oryann Addison
8th Grade Girl: Kyanna Davis (three-time winner)
6th Grade Boy: Roman Connolly
7th Grade Boy: Justin Kidd
8th Grade Boy: Matthew Weeks

2011-2012 Athlete of the Year

6th Grade Girl: Ashley Birdsall
7th Grade Girl: Kyanna Davis (two-time winner)
8th Grade Girl: Christa Santos
6th Grade Boy: Cameron Roffey
7th Grade Boy: Connor Hawker
8th Grade Boy: PJ LaBarbera (two-time winner) 

2010-2011 Athlete of the Year

6th Grade Girl: Kyanna Davis
7th Grade Girl: Lindsay White
8th Grade Girl: Zina Barghash
6th Grade Boy: Garrett Morris
7th Grade Boy: PJ LaBarbera
8th Grade Boy: Mark Quinby (two-time winner)

2009-2010 Athlete of the Year

6th Grade Girl: Christa Santos
7th Grade Girl: Cassandra Orth
8th Grade Girl: Madeleine Dilfer
6th Grade Boy: Oscar (Leighton) James
7th Grade Boy: Mark Quinby
8th Grade Boy: Tyler Malone

2008-2009 Athlete of the Year

6th Grade Girl: Natalie Picone
7th Grade Girl: Jackie Speidel
8th Grade Girl: Danielle Bustamante
6th Grade Boy:  Cody Buchanan
7th Grade Boy:  Caleb Plasschaert (two-time winner)
8th Grade Boy:  Scott Mercado

2007-2008 Athlete of the Year

6th Grade Girl: Brianna Visalli
7th Grade Girl: Liz Hawkins
8th Grade Girl: Isabel Garcia
6th Grade Boy: Caleb Plasschaert (two-time winner)
7th Grade Boy: Bret Hausmann
8th Grade Boy: Diego Gaxiola

2006-2007 Athlete of the Year

6th Grade Girl: Romie Asplund
7th Grade Girl: Krystal Cornelio-Rock
8th Grade Girl: Megan McKinley
6th Grade Boy: Corey Bentley
7th Grade Boy: David Sanchez
8th Grade Boy: Brandon Hecke

2005-2006 Athlete of the Year

6th Grade Girl: Mary Hall
7th Grade Girl: Raylina Rodriguez
8th Grade Girl: Taylor Robertson (two-time winner)
6th Grade Boy: Marshall Deogracia
7th Grade Boy: Shawon Dunston Jr.
8th Grade Boy: Kyle Grayson

2004-2005 Athlete of the Year

6th Grade Girl: Danielle Furr
7th Grade Girl: Taylor Robertson (two-time winner)
8th Grade Girl: Kelsey Byrd
6th Grade Boy: David Byrd
7th Grade Boy: Joe Garcia Jr.
8th Grade Boy: Greg Matsumura
  • Elementary School 1450 Leigh Avenue
  • San Jose, CA 95125 408.559.4400
  • Junior High 100 Skyway Drive, Ste. 130
  • San Jose, CA 95111 408.513.2460
  • High School 100 Skyway Drive, Ste. 110
  • San Jose, CA 95111 408.513.2400
powered by finalsite